Past All-State Boys Basketball Coaches


 

1944 North
C.C. Custer
  South
John Pryor
1945 North Dale Holt
  South Arlo Davis
1946
 North Joe Dollins
  South Clarence Breithaupt
1947
North Grover Bradley
   South Hugh Warren
1948  North Grady Sillern
   South Harley "Doc" LeFever
1949  North Allan Robison
   South Joe Daugherty
1950  North Byron "Starbuck" Roberts
   South C.B. Speegie
1951  North Jack Hopkins
   South J.S. Roberts
1952  North Jim Choate
   South Art Young
1953  North Harvey Slade
   South Francey Young
1954  North Cecil Hankins
   South Durward Jamison
1955  North Woodrow West
   South Paul Landrith
1956  North Ben Nelson
   South John Smith
1957  North Martin Loper
   South Enoch Brooks
1958  North Bailey Vanzant
   South Bob Brumley
1959  North Bailey Ricketts
   South Bill Killer
1960  North Coy Gibson
   South Claude Kedy
1961   North John Lingo
   South Cletus Green
1962  North Max Marquardt, Harold Aldridge
   South John Pratt, Gerald Blankenship
1963  North Bill Shahan, Claudell Overton
   South Raymond Miller, Jack Ray
1964  North Bill Allene, Bill Grove
  South Jerrell Chesney, L.T. "Cotton" Patton
1965 North Harold Owens, Mahlon "Doc" Bennett
  South Charles Self, Dick Dozier
1966 North Vernon Clover, Ron Johnson
  South Don Overton, Raymond Griffith
1967 North Clester Harrington, Bob Griffin
  South Willis Mackey, Don Van Pool
1968 North Joe Shoulders, Dennis Brown
  South Lawrence Cudjoe, Raymond West
1969 North Ross Smith, Douglass Dugger
  South Don Methany, H.D. Neaves
1970 North Carl Scott, Carl Nick
  South Charles Heatly, Gene Davis
1971 North Bill Duffield, Max Shuck
  South C.W. Sharp, Perry Anderson
1972 North Sam Rehl, Ken Zacher
  South Truman Dixon, C.C. Gillespie
1973 North Don Johnson, Vernon Yates
  South Deroy Estes, Leroy "Boney" Matthews
1974 North Ray Firth, Willard Johnson
  South Larry Palmpre, Thomas Wadkins
1975 North Bill Stephens, Roy Grissom
  South Jim Southard, Wayne Merryman
1976 North J.V. Haney, N.E. Quinn
  South Darrell James, Jerry Havens
1977 North Clyde Eslick, Gene Andruss
  South Leon Dixon, Bill Dunn
1978 North Joe Holladay, W.W. Raper
  South M.W. Potts, R.B. Lynam
1979 North Jerry Burd, Pete Burd
  South Johnnie Johnson, Bill Mulkey
1980 North Ken Bruno, Pat Martin
  South Mike Dela Garza, Ted Younts
1981 East Tom Duff, Pete Evans
  West Dalton Cavender, Jerry Geiger
1982 East
Rodger Lefler, Bailey Vanzant, Jr.
  West
Terry Dean, Bob Patterson
1983  East Joe Burgess, John Turney
  West
Don Piccoco, Paul Smith
1984 Small East John Rind, Don Sloan
  Small West
Jim Callen, Don Dodd
  Large East Burl Plunkett, Conley Phipps
  Large West
Jim Miller, Tony Robinson
1985 Small East Charles Crooks, Leroy Qualls
  Small West Nate Rose, Don Sinclair
  Large East Gary Banz, John Phillips
  Large West J.D. Johnson, Richard Norman
1986 Small East Alex Bo Springs, Paul Meuser
  Small West Woody Baughman, Paul Stanford
  Large East Jim Penquite, Ray Reins
  Large West Charles Davis, Keith Young
1987 Small East Dan Bennett, Henry Roland
  Small West J.D. Zehr, Royce Teakell
  Large East Don Hillyard, Robert Sprague
  Large West Dale Venable, Rick Kersey
1988 Small East Jerry Belton, Larry Sockey
  Small West Richard Beck, Jim Williams
  Large East Jim Mathews, Kevin Dees
  Large West Mike Hardy, Brent Cummings
1989 Small East Paul Walters, Mike Bolton
  Small West Craig Sanders, Ross Davis
  Large East Don Barr, Dave Calvert
  Large West Bill Robertson, Darryl Gowan
1990 Small East Joe Clifton, James Lyons
  Small West Larry Taylor, Skip Ashworth
  Large East Wes Brown, George Dotson
  Large West Doug Ade, Lee Reimer
1991 Small East Tom Linihan, Max Caldwell
  Small West Donnie Calvert, Duane Shaw
  Large East
Doug Tolin, David Pennington
   Large West Dale Mowe, Mark Wilson
1992 Small East
Kenny Dickerson, David Page
  Small West
Randy Turney, Doug Schumpert
  Large East
Terry Scott, Chris Gillespie
   Large West Don Tuley, Ralph Riddle
1993 Small East
Joe Gilbert, Gary Walden
  Small West
John Jacobs, George Wagner
  Large East
Gary Calip, Alan Simpson
  Large West
Varryl Franklin, Jerry Wade
1994 Small East
Clyde Barkley, Gary Stacy
  Small West
Bink Woolbright, Jay Zehr
  Large East
Mark Campbell, Larry Shackleford
   Large West Kirk Mullenix, Joe Boeckman
1995 Small East
Larry Callison, Mike Rice
  Small West
Richard Megil, Russ Rundle
  Large East
Craig Patterson, Steve Cooper
  Large West
Kirk Harris, Keith Pigg
1996 Small East
Bill Earp, Calvin Klugh
  Small West
Ron Murphey, Darren Roberson
  Large East
Gary Hendrix, Bob Pratt
   Large West Tommy Griffin, Bruce Harrington
1997 Small East
Bob Weckstein, Steve Henson
  Small West
Randy Price, Gary Stidham
  Large East
Joe Gordon, David McBride
  Large West
Geoff Holt, Allen Dukes
1998 Small East
Gene Robbins, Bob Coffey
  Small West
Jim Deaton, Gary Maynard
  Large East
Randy Upshaw, Craig Pritchett
  Large West
Allen Boyd Patrick Cudjoe
1999 Small East
Gordon Garner, Sam Fairchild
  Small West
Jim Petree, Ron Whipkey
  Large East
Ken Chronister, Pete Hiseley
   Large West Kirk Wilson, Greg Raper
2000 Small East
Gary Wilson, Brad Rogers
  Small West
Ken Jones, Kirk Graham
  Large East
Steve Johnson, Danny Limes
   Large West Aaron Weast, Perry Owens
2001 Small East
Greg Nichols, Mark Hudson
  Small West
Chuck Karpe, David Baldwin
  Large East
Jeff Coleman, Donny Trammell
   Large West Kevin Harrington, Terry Long
2002 Small East
Tom Frederick, Alan Hibler
  Small West
Kenny Bare, Larry Parrish
  Large East
Rudy Garcia, Mike Daniels
   Large West A.D. Burtschi, Butch Burton
2003 Small East
Doug Scott, Chris Brown
  Small West Ray West, Damon Garner
  Large East Darnell Shanklin, Eddie Lewis
  Large West Jeff Mahoney, Kenny Weast
2004 Small East Jeff Edmondson, Bryan Lyon
  Small West Darral Barnett, Mikel Davidson
  Large East Mike Anderson, Pat Jones
  Large West Walter Brewer, Melvin Hoskin
2005 Small East
Donnie Husband, Eudean McVay
  Small West Jeff Tompkins, Jim Dedmon
  Large East Tim Bart, Tim Stogsdill
  Large West Guy Hardaker, Dewayne Bradley
2006 Small East Bob Banfield, Mike Banfield
  Small West  Dan Chapman, Steve Shiever
  Large East  Greg Arnold, Rusty Stecker
    Large West Chad Campbell, Mark Prince
2007 Small East
Kelly Clarke, Brent Giddens
  Small West
Dusty Torrey, David Griffin
  Large East
Bobby Brummett, Michael Davis
   Large West
Chris Caldwell,  Rodney Dindy
2008 Small East
Brooks Cawhorn, Duane Jones
  Small West
Shane Feely, Kirk Reimers
  Large East
Mike Parish, Mark Smith
   Large West
Kyle Cudjoe, Ricky Bull
2009 Small East
Aaron Noel,  Larry Grigg
  Small West
Josh Sumrall, Joe Terrell
  Large East
 Trent Miller, Roger Roth
   Large West
Pete Papahronis, Jay Price
2010 Small East
Darrick Farriell, David Day
  Small West
 Greg Higgins, Lenny Hatchett
  Large East
 Aaron George, Tim Stewart
   Large West
 Shawn Schenk, Corey Miller
2011 Small East
Jeff Weedn, Troy Miller
  Small West
 Mark Qualls, Jeff Carlisle
  Large East
 Matt Thornton, Gregg Hardin
   Large West
 Shane Cowherd, Gary Chaffin