Past All-State Football Game Coaches


 

1939 North Ted Cox
  South Tom Stidham
1940 North Marion Anglin, A.W. Beams, Ed Brady, Tom Gresham, Olen Ramsey
  South Ray Lecrone, Jess Thompson, John Gregg, D.M. Wadley, Preache Thompson
1941  North  Mose LeForce, Melvin Riggs, Pat McGee
  South J.O. Faudree, Chalky Stogner, Frank Norman
1942 North Haskell McManus, Paul Marston
  South  Paul Young, Glenn Dosse 
1943  North  Marshall Melton, J.T. King
  South  Billy Stamps, Dick Highfill
1944  North J.E. Simmons, Bob Sumrall 
  South  Billy Stamps, Bud Hysen 
1945  North Forrest Herring, Waldo Buchannan
  South  Hal Hilprit, Julius Johnston 
1946  North  Jarold Piper, Lieb Richmond
  South Elvan George, George Holloway 
1947  North  George Eubanks, Howard Welborn, Ike Pease
  South  Burl Stidham, Lynn Marsh, John Miskovsky 
1948 North Frank Lucas, Dean Simon 
  South  Earl Presley, Gene Corrotto 
1949  North Earl Sullins, Jim Conger 
  South  Joe B. Metcalf, Paul Greene 
1950  North  Melvin Skelton, Bob Thomas 
  South  Otis Delaporte, Woody Holman 
1951  North Joe Ross, H.L. Arnold 
  South  Simon Parker, A.D. Jacobson 
1952  North  Joe Kerbel, Gene Boyette 
  South  C.E. Jacobson, Steve Graham 
1953  North  Verne Harris, Lyle Yarborough 
  South  Aaron Day, Sevil Pickett 
1954  North Hommer Ragsdale, Paul Lovell 
  South  Sherman Floyd, J.B. Spann 
1955  North Lyle Berryhill, Shelby Wyatt 
  South  W.J. Wilson, Tex Barlett 
1956  North  Lester Jensen, Tractor Trent 
  South  Phil Ball, Jimmy Neal 
1957  North  Joe Robinson, Earl Kilmer 
  South  Bob Bodenhamer, Dean Wild 
1958  North Rosey Nolan, Red Rogers 
  South  Kenneth Kamm, Harvey Griffin 
1959  North Warren Carmichael, J.E. Landon 
  South  Vern Robertson, Joe Garrison 
1960  North  Ralph Parker, Alvin Duke 
  South  Rex Irwin, Warner Eales 
1961  North  Chuck Boyle, Dick Noble 
  South  Dean Choate, Jim Harris 
1962  North  Tom Turvey,  Don Riederer, Tom Langam
  South  Craig McBroom, Noel Thompson, Joe Thomas 
1963  North  Tom McVay, Richard Chapman, Jim Minor
   South Bennie Miles, Jerry Potter, Bill Froman
1964   North Bill Grigsby, Faye O'Dell, Bill Joe Cagie 
   South Lester Secrest, Bob McClain, Jim Phillips 
1965   North Bill McCarson, Richard Eddy, Kenny Roof 
   South Frank Kennon, Hayden Battles, Carl Tidwell 
1966   North Lee Snider, Wiley Armstrong, Lloyd Ernst
   South John Axton, Don Jimmerson, K.M. Anderson 
1967   North John Beesley, Bert Graham, Ditz Mcllvain 
   South Jim Darnell, Bob Vance, harry Cheadle 
1968   North Rex Edgar, Jack Davison, Noel Due 
   South Frank Luster, Leo Thurman, Luke Thompson 
1969   North Perry F. Lattimore, Jim Wills, Buddy Murrell 
   South Joe Tunnell, Rene Huckaba, Phil Drake
1970   North Benny Kiger, M.C. Odell, Paul Davis
   South Paul Bell, Don McDonald, W.L. Smith
1971 North Gerald Daughterty, Frank Tiller, John Scott
  South Haskell Jennings, Darvis Cole, Duane Reed
1972 North Dwayne Sullenger, Jess Page, Wayne Estes
  South Bob Auten, Glen Wolfe, Jerry Keys
1973 North L.D. Baines, Harold Park, Bill Jensen
  South Ray Grandstaff, Burl White, L.D. Johnson
1974 North Ed Lacy, Mark Gibson, Butch Bouher
  South Ron Polston, Jerry Linney, John Gray
1975 North David Cox, Johnnie Gragg, Bill Risenhoover
  South Jim Cromartie, Allen Wadsworth, Carl Melson
1976 North Jerry Haynes, Bill Heaton, Bob Holladay
  South Ray Hall, Mickey Hoy, Jerry Minihan
1977 North Dan Sullivant, Judd Kopp, Bill Scott
  South Joe Thomas, James Brigance, Mike Riley
1978 North Jack Gilbreath, Gary Harper, Jerry Johnston, Steve Richards
  South Mike Little, Bill Cummings, Charley North, Bill Parker
1979 North Don Eddy, Dale Miller, Darold Ritchie, Blaine Stone
  South Tommy Holt, Jack Pebworth, Bill Perry, Mike Sparks
1980 North Perry Beaver, Art Goad, Bruce Hendrickson, Mickey Ripley
  South David Brown, Jim Dixon, Ray Goldsby, David McSpadden
1981 East Ken Lawson, Ron McHenry, David McKinney, Charles Witty
  West S.J. Foster, Bill Hunt, Alton Miller, Eddie Royalty
1982 East Rod Dilling, Archie Loehr, Glen Pool, Angelo Prassa
  West Ron Newby, Leodies Robinson, Joe Weber, Mike York
1983  East Bob Ausmus, Gib Dolezal, Bob Pierce, Fred Willis
   West Bob Brock, Rick Clark, Bob Hart, Eddie Paul
1984  East Phil Angieri, Charles Cooper, Jerry Lomenick, Blake Smiley
  West
Jim Blevins, Rick Gandy, Jon Lantz, David Meadows
1985  East Jerry Dean, Rich Jones, Buddy Moore, Bill Rule
  West
Tom Cobble, Milton Cooper, August Deetz, Gilbert Bonzales
1986  East
Benny Ballard, Mack Bulter, Edd McGehee, L.P. Williams
  West
Dick Evans, Tommy Noles, Woody Ruff, Terry Shaffer
1987  East
Tom Condict, Charles Crue, Ron Asbill, Terry Due
  West
Larry Derrick, Ron Hartline, Henry Manning, Jerry Raper
1988  East
Gary Higgins, Rick Rogers, Bill Farney, David Arese
  West
Tom Ward, Jeep Johnson, Tim Reynolds, Mike Scott
1989 East Uel Edwards, Gary McBroom, Grover Wade, Jim Herring
  West Rick Jones, Dan Cocannouer, Darrell Cole, Charles Carpenter
1990 East Ron Etheridge, Jim Cherry, Rick Dill, Mark Willis
  West Jim Holloway, Ron Arndt, Jerry Taylor, Mike Terry
1991 East Tom Stockton, Jim Reece, John Bernardi, Rick Poole
  West Charles Lynch, Frank Piccirillo, Randy Wilson, Jim Harvey
1992 East Bill Defee, Bob Homer, Derrel Pearcy, Bill Padgett
  West Derald Ahlschlager, Jarel Hansen, Mike Whaley, Rob Green
1993 East David Rhodes, Chris Gwartney, Granville Chandler, Arlie Christmas
  West Milt Bassett, Mark Little, Tom Downing, Dennis Millican
1994 East Rusty Benson, Ray Jordan, Dan Bradberry, Mitch McGehee
  West Cotton Wade, Chris McMullen, Frank Bernard, Robin Roof
1995 East Lloyd Wertman, Bob Craig, Red Rutherford, Kevin Johnston
  West Dennis Huggins, Jack Kapella, Gene Fikes, John Winchester
1996 East Ron Freeman, Richard Lemier, Merl Ross, Carson Fields
  West Robert Kramer, Jerry Hulme, Don Cole, Stanford White
1997 East Mike Snyder, Bill Blankenship, Bill Balcom, Jerry Hill
  West Lyle Welsh, Ernie Manning, Jeff Nye, Darrell Alfred
1998 East Jim Frazier, Rex Trent, Curtis Shelton, Bob Wood
  West Ed Jones, Rob Fry, Don Schneberger, Rocky Winkle
1999 East Dennis Casey, Jay Hurt, Ray Hunt, Dan Crookham
  West Ricky Oliver, Larry Parker, Chris Flowers, Barry Foster
2000 East Russell Hull, Bobby Ivins, Doc Wilson, Lance West
  West Rocky Carter, Steve Chard, Steve Musgrove, Ron Smith
2001 East Johnny Bohannon, David Moore, Ron Webb, Mike Adams
  West Mike Tyson, Mark Box, Greg Gothard, Nick Warehime
2002 East Bobby Miller, Jody Iams, Tommy Bare, Allan Trimble
  West Tom Haynes, Robert Whitman, Richard Norman, Wade Moseley
2003 East Bennie Roller, Russell Kruse, Joe McCulley, Mark Garner
  West Jeff Wardlaw, Kim Longest, Greg Linstead, Don Willis
2004 East Allen Forrest, Steve Grother, Rod Davis, Trandy Birch
  West Ty Prestidge, Todd Vail, Tony Duck, Kenny Young
2005 East Chris Bunch, Tony Dix, Phil Isom, Steve Spavital
  West Todd Dilbeck, Todd Hudson, Phil Koons, Bruce Gowen
2006 East Larry Crenshaw, Bill Patterson, Chris Cawyer, Neil Abbott
  West Mike Burris, Dennis McCray, Jeff Craig, Steve Gale
2007 East David Tenison, Max Smiley, Mike Hainzinger, Steve Jarboe
  West Phil Dennis, Dal Nichols, Mark Walker, Jerry Wallis
2008 East Virgil Terry, Larry Bookout, Randy Robinson, Glennis Ring
  West Chuck Goodner, Kent Jackson, Corey Cole, Mark Ryan
2009 East Neal Bacon, Kerry Roberts, Kyle Fowler, Brad Farrow
  West David McKay, Steve Huff, Mike Jinkens, Rod Fisher
2010 East Byron Cordell, Justin Norman, Chris Risenhoover, Larry Newton
  West Kevin Foster, Mark Harmon, Leo Holmes, Bruce Troxell
2011 East Craig Simmons, Ed Yock, J.R. Minton, Harlon House
  West Grant Gower, Andy Newby, Jim Kerbo, Tommy Ferguson