Oklahoma Coaches Association Hall of Fame


 

HALL OF FAME

Derald Ahlschlager, Lawton 1998

Harold Aldridge, Taft 1981

William G. “Bill” Allen, Tulsa 1972

K.M. Anderson, McAlester 1977

Perry Anderson, Eufaula 1994

Marion Anglin, Henryetta 1972

H.L. “Goob” Arnold, Stilwell 1974

John Axton, Broken Bow 1977

L.D. Bains, Sand Springs 1990

Phil Ball, Edmond 1978

Benny Ballard, Claremore 2000

Walter Barham, Tulsa 1976

Milt Bassett, Woodward 1995

Perry Beaver, Jenks 1991

Paul Bell, Eufaula 1990

Jerry Belton, Boynton 2006

Mahlon “Doc” Bennett, Oologah 1981

Rusty Benson, Ponca City 2008

Bill Blankenship, Union 2009

Gerald Blankenship, Spiro 1972

George Blevins, Catoosa 1989

B. “Bom” Bomgardner, Sapulpa 1977

Murl Bowen, Asher 1982

Orval Bowman, Lawton 1985

Edgar Brady, Elk City 1969

Clarence Breithaupt, OKC 1968

David Brese, Durant 2012

James Brigance, Talihina 2002

Enoch Brooks, Bowlegs 1987

Charles Brown, Tulsa 2000

Bob Brumley, McAlester 1968

Leon Bruner, OKC 1983

Chester “Chet” Bryan, Norman 1967

W.E. “Waldo” Buchanan, Norman 1974

Charles Burnett, Elmore City 2008

Charles Butler, Wynnewood 2004

Warren Carmichael, Bristow 1978

Earl Cartwright, Colbert 1972

John Ross Case, Fairfax 1980

Dennis Casey, Morrison 2010

Richard Chapman, Tulsa 1988

Clyde Charvoz, Tulsa 1973

Edward “Buck” Chatham, Lone Grove 2009

Harry Cheadle, Madill 1969

Orel Dean Choate, OKC 1981

Laura Clay, Westmoore 2012

Melvin Clodfelter, Ponca City 1971

Darvis Cole, Altus 1993

Tom Condict, Okemah 2008

James A. Conger, OKC 1981

Lloyd Conover, Rush Springs 1982

Charles Cooper, Tahlequah 1993

Walter Cooper, Tushka 1996

E.F. “Gene” Corrotto, Norman 1967

Bob Cortwright, Muskogee 1975

Harold Cotton, Blackwell 1971

David Cox, Prague 1991

Walter Cox, Muskogee 1974

Duane Crabaugh, Del City 1986

T.M. “Tim” Crisp, Ardmore 1973

Dan Crookham, Tulsa Edison 2009

Rupert Cross, Chelsea 1968

Henry W. Crowell, Tulsa 1978

Charles Cruce, Okmulgee 1992

Lawrence Cudjoe, OKC 1988

Phil Dalke, Hobart 1977

Harold “Hump” Daniel, Perry 1969

Jim Darnell, Midwest City 1978

Gerald Daugherty, Watonga 1982

John Daugherty, Holdenville 1974

Arlo “Skivey” Davis, Norman 2003

Gene Davis, Achille 1999

Jack Davison, Alva 1982

August Deets, Newcastle 2006

Willam “Bill” Defee, Stillwater 2002

Otis Delaporte, Clinton 1974

George Dickey, El Reno 1985

Jake Diggs, OKC 1973

Rick Dill, Stillwell 1999

John Divine, Perry 1967

Jim Dixon, Sulphur 2001

Leon Dixon, Checotah 2004

Truman Dixon, Checotah 1996

Gib Dolezal, Durant 1998

Glenn Dosser, Lawton 1975

Tom Downing, Wynnewood / Ardmore 2008

Melvin Driver, Tulsa 1996

Doug Dugger, Tulsa 1968

Alvin C. Duke, Enid 1986

Frank Duke, Midwest City 1976

A.A. “Hap” Dunlap, Skiatook 1974

Warner “Hook” Eales, McAlester 1976

Dusty Eby, Enid 1995

Richard Eddy, Broken Arrow 1989

Phil Elerick, Cashion 2009

Donnie Elliott, Granite 2005

Clyde Ellis, OKC 2000

Otto Endres, Tulsa 1972

Harvey Engle, Hobart 1971

Leroy Estes, Yukon 1982

Wayne Estes, Westmoore, 1985

Ron Etheridge, Claremore Sequoyah 2001

George Eubanks, Fairview 1967

Dick Evans, Midwest City 1992

Don Farris, Holdenville 1997

W.L. Finley, Big Four 1973

Bill Fisher, Sperry 1995

Sherman Floyd, Poteau 1974

Arthur “Whitey” Ford, Bixby 1969

Varryl Franklin, Millwood 2010

Jim Frazier, Clinton 1982

Ron Freeman, Muskogee 2007

Dennis Gaines, Harrah 2010

Rick Gandy, Ringling 2004

John Gavula, OKC 1984

Elvan George, Ada 1967

A.R. “Hoot” Gibson, OKC 1997

Joe Gilbert, Barnsdall 1981

Jack Gilbreath, Langley 2009

C.C. Gillespie, Red Oak 1981

Chris Gillespie, Talihina 2009

Arthur “Art” Goad, Watts / Chelsea 2008

Ray Goldsby, Moore 1991

Ray Grandstaff, Checotah 1996

Virgil Grantham, OKC Casady 2001

Bryan Griffin, Lawton 1971

Harvey Griffin, Enid 1984

John Griffin, Wewoka 1978

Tommy Griffin, OKC 2005

Art Griffith, Stillwater 1971

Roy Grissom, Prague 2003

Bill Grove, Tulsa 1983

E.C. Hafer, Edmond 1981

Bob Haley, Purcell 1993

Ray Hall, Idabel 1991

Ralph Hamilton, Stillwater 1969

J.V. Haney, Tulsa 1982

Cecil Hankins, Sand Springs 1975

Jarel Hansen, Shattuck 2009

Ron Harmon, Hominy 1993

Gary Harper, Berryhill 2005

Clester Harrington, Altus 1989

Foster Harrington, OKC 1982

James D. Harris, Midwest City 1979

Jim Harris, Stillwater 1999

Nate Harris, Booker T. Washington 2012

Bob Hart, Yukon 1992

Gene Hart, Tulsa 1988

Jerry Havens, Stillwater 1996

Winston Havenstrite, OKC 1993

Jack Hays, Pauls Valley 1982

Charlie Heatly, Lindsay 1986

John Heckenkemper, Tulsa 1996

Bruce Hendrickson, Cordell 2003

Charles “Chuck” Hetrick, Blackwell 1968

W.D. Hibler, Weatherford 1978

Ray Hogan, Mangum 1969

Howard “Rosey” Hogue, Tulsa 1973

Joe Holladay, Jenks 1998

Robert “Smokey” Holland, Moore 1989

Jim Holloway, Altus 2003

Tommy Holt, Maysville 2001

Elmer House, Okmulgee 1979

Mickey Hoy, Marlow 1995

Rene Huckaba, Yukon 1979

Kenneth Hull, Moss 1967

Luther Hunter, Putnam City 2010

Jay Hurt, Dewey 1999

Rex Irwin, OKC 1967

Bobby Ivins, Hulbert 2005

Ed Jacobsen, Midwest City 1987

A.D. “Jake” Jacobson, OKC 1974

C.E. “Tip” Jacobson, Ardmore 1973

John D. James, Canadian 1988

E.G. “Pete” Jayroe, Laverne 1975

Haskell Jennings, Hartshorne 1985

Bill Jensen, Choctaw 1980

Lester “Bear” Jensen, Claremore 1976

L.D. Johnson, Spiro 1984

Willard “Bill” Johnson, Chelsea 1994

Jerry Johnston, Poteau 2002

Ernie Jones, Cascia Hall 2005

Raymond Jordan, Vian 1998

Claude Kedy, Wewoka 1982

Jim Keith, Elk City 1985

Afton “Pop” Kelly, Sayre 1991

Frank L. Kennon, Shawnee 1981

Jerry Keys, Oologah 1990

Earl Kilmer, Laverne 1974

H.C. King, Lawton 1972

Negial King, Sulphur 1973

Jim Knapp, Smithville 2002

Jim Koch, Guthrie 1991

Bill Koller, Byng 1972

Robert Kramer, Balko 1987

Russell Kruse, Adair 2010

Ed Lacy, Tulsa 1980

J.E. Landon, Grove 1982

Paul Landrith, Ada 1976

Phil Landrum, Rush Springs 2004

Tom Langham, Tulsa 2006

Bill Lantz, Tulsa 1968

Perry F. Lattimore, Sallisaw 1978

Joe Laughlin, Calera  1971

Kenneth F. Lawson, Adair 1986

William M. Lee, Lawton 1983

Ray LeCrone, Shawnee 1968

Clyde “Mose” LeForce, Bristow 1969

Richard Lemler, Stillwater 2012

John Lingo, Miami 1973

Jerry Linney, Hartshorne 1990

Mike Little, Yukon 1993

Allan Long, Geary 1973

Martin Loper, Stillwater 1967

Frank Luster, Ardmore 1983

Charles Lynch, Duncan 2007

Robert S. “Bobby” Lyons, Broken Arrow 1981

Willis Mackey, Wynnewood 1990

Steve Mancillas, Moore 2010

Henry Manning, Del City 1994

Max Marquardt, Norman 2001

Charles C. “Peck” Martin, Idabel 1971

Jim Mathews, Wewoka 2012

Leroy “Boney” Matthews, Purcell 1967

Craig McBroom, Ada 1977

Bob McClain, Marietta 1987

George McCoy, Miami 1972

B.M. McElroy, Alex 1992

John McGinnis, Jenks 2003

Ron McHenry, Coweta 1999

Ditz McIlvain, Perkins 1983

Tom McVay, Beaver 1976

Wayne Merryman, Colbert 1995

Alton Miller, Midwest City 1993

Moses F. “Mose” Miller, OKC 1971

Raymond H. Miller, Lawton 1980

Virgil Milliron, OKC 1967

Jerry Minihan, Henryetta 1996

Howard Minor, Broken Bow 1987

Jim Minor, Tonkawa 1984

Ulysses S. Mitchell, Tulsa 1980

Frank Mobra, Claremore 1979

Kenneth Moore, Chilocco 1979

David “Punk” Moore, Catoosa 2005

Danny Morgan, Okmulgee 2003

Gordon Morgan, Tulsa 1984

Buddy Murrell, Cherokee 1973

Ralph “Chief” Myers, Yukon 1971

Jerry Naylor, Plainview 1997

Claude Neet, Pawnee 1975

Ron Newby, Marlow 2001

Ed Carl Nick, Mustang 1988

Tom Noles, Moore 2001

Faye O’Dell, Perry 1983

Scott Ousley, Cordell 1977

Larry Palmore, Hollis 2003

Harold Park, Sayre 1990

Simon Parker, Hugo 1980

Bob Patterson, Marlow 2010

Eddie Paul, Plainview 2001

Eldon Payne, Hammon 1979

Nelson Peach, Elk City 1976

Derrel Pearcy, Maud 1997

Jack Pebworth, OKC 1994

Jimmy Peck, Woodward 1989

Luther Pegues, Tulsa 2008

John Phillips, Tulsa 2002

Frank Piccirillo, Ponca City 2010

Don Piccolo, Oklahoma City 2007

Sevil Pickett, Marlow 1971

Hugh H. Pierce, Tulsa 1981

Robert “Bob” Pierce, Sand Springs 1996

Bobby Pigg, Mustang 1992

Glenn Pool, Antlers 2003

Paul Pool, Prague 1998

Paul Post, Sallisaw 1971

Jerry Potter, Putnam City 1977

M.W. Potts, Chickasha 1978

L.J. Powell, Chickasha 2012

Angelo Prassa, Tulsa 1994

John Pratt, Midwest City 1977

Earl Presley, Duncan 1974

Dick Pryor, OKC 1986

John Pryor, OKC 1967 

Nathaniel E. Quinn, Boley 1981

Jerry Don Raper, Davis 2008

W.W. “Dub” Raper, Midwest City 2001

Howard Ray, Collinsville 2002

Jack Ray, Ada 1980

Shelby Ray, Okemah 1975

Kenny Redding, Jones 2004

Sam Rehl, Meeker 1971

Dorsey Reirdon, Moore 1990

Travis Rhodes, Tonkawa 1980

Steve Richards, Crescent 2006

Bailey Ricketts, Bartlesville 1969

Melvin Riggs, Tulsa 1975

Steve Riggs, Edmond 2007

John Rind, Battiest 1997

Darold Ritchie, Bristow 1992

Gene Robbins, Durant 2008

Byron “Starbuck” Roberts, OKC 1969

J.S. Roberts, Stonewall 1974

Henry Robertson, Allen 1982

Dr. Vern Robertson, Lindsay 1968

Joe Robinson, Broken Arrow 1994

Leodies Robinson, OKC 1994

Clifford “Red” Rogers, Broken Arrow 1982

Henry Roland, Beggs 2002

Kenneth Roof, Thomas 1981

Woody Roof, Weatherford 1999

Charles Joe Ross, Thomas 1967

Ed Rotzinger, OKC 1987

Don Royal, Tipton 1975

Wylie Ryal, Henryetta 1997

Louis I. Ryan, Vinita 1976

John D. Schwartz, Edmond 1978

Bill Scott, Bristow 1987

Carl Scott, Okmulgee 1986

John Scott, Owasso 1992

J.H. Scroggs, Healdton 1971

Glen Secrest, Wewoka 1984

Leonard “Shorty” Shelton, Perry 1995

Joe L. Shoulders, Collinsville 1990

Jenk Simmons, El Reno 1967

Alan Simpson, Byng 2009

Ed Skelton, Shawnee 1971

Melvin Skelton, Cushing 1968

Grady Skillern, Tulsa 1968

Royce Skocdopole, Bixby 2010

Leo Smallwood, Rattan 2006

Blake Smiley, Madill 1994

Ross Smith, Alva 1969

Skippy Dean Smith, Idabel 1991

Mike Snyder, Seminole 1999

Kenneth Sooter, Welch 1972

Joe E. “Jake” Spann, Tuttle 1973

C.B. Speegle, OKC 1968

Alex “Bo” Springs, Moton-Taft 1995

R.G. Bob Stegall, Geary 1977

Charles “Chuck” Stephens, McAlester 2006 

Burl Stidham, Bartlesville 1968

Boyd Stoddard, Seiling 1973

Jack Stogner, Weleetka 1976

Marvin Stokes, Byng 1968

Ronald Joe Straw, Chouteau 1995

Earl Sullins, Ponca City 1971

Dan Sulivant, Okmulgee 1989

Sam Taylor, Wilburton 1984

Bertha Frank Teague, Byng 1970

Noel Thomason, Pryor 1988

Luke Thompson, Wetumka 1972

Ray Thompson, Pauls Valley 1980

Ray Tower, Pernell 1974

Kester “Tractor” Trent, Dewey 1973

Ray Troutt, Helena 1974

Joe Tunnell, Rush Springs 1984

Curtis Turner, Blackwell 1968

Tom Turvey, Stillwater 1969

Carl Twidwell, Star Spencer 1980

Mike Tyson, Thomas 2012

Don E. Van Pool, Moore 1983

Bailey Van Zant, Pryor, 1968

Morey Villareal, Tulsa 1973

C.L. "Cotton" Wade, Norman 2012

Grover Wade, Coweta 2006

Allen Wadsworth, McAlester 2006

George Walker, Ponca City 1976

Jim Walling, Earlsboro 2012

Joe Weber, Davis 2000 

Howard Welborn, Medford 1973

Charles “Chuck” West, Bristow 1979

Terry West, Tulsa 1993

Woodrow “Woody” West, Tulsa 1968

Almon C. White, Dewey 1975

Dean Wild, Frederick 1968

Bob R. Williams, Earlsboro 1975

Larry Paul Williams, Vinita 2000

Seymour Williams, Tulsa 1968

Paul J. Wilson, Lawton 1979

Charles Witty, Stroud 1988

Leonard Wray, Shawnee 1991

Vernon Yates, Ponca City 1978

Art Young, Altus 1978

Paul Young, Muskogee 1967

Ted Younts, Ardmore 2012